Jonathan Brandis


Biography

Date of Birth
13 December 1976, Danbury, Connecticut, USA

Birth Name
Jonathan Gregory Brandis

Nickname
The J-Man
Jon

Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)

Death
12 December 2003, Los Angeles, California, USA, suicide

Mini Biography
Born in Danbury, Connecticut, USA, to Greg and Mary, Jonathan Brandis began his career at age 5, acting in several television commercials. He also appeared in small parts in several films and TV shows before his first starring role in the 1990 film The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter (1990). He starred in popular films such as Ladybugs (1992) and starred as Lucas Wolenczak in Steven Spielberg's television series SeaQuest 2032 (1993). He doubled up his high school courses so he could finish a year early for his role on SeaQuest. After his career stalled for a bit, he was hoping his role in serious drama film Hart's War (2002) would relaunch it. However, most of his scenes ended up being cut from the finished film. This caused him to fall into a deep depression in which he would drink heavily and tragically end his own life on November 12th, 2003.


Trivia
Trademarks:
Quotes