Alexander Ludwig


Biography

Date of Birth
7 December 1992, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Nickname
Zander
Xander

Height
6' 2" (1.88 m)

Mini Biography
After starring in the hugely successful blockbuster, The Hunger Games (2012) (for which he received two awards), Alexander has gone on to work in films such as Lone Survivor (2013), The Final Girls (2015), and Bad Boys for Life (2020), and received critical acclaim for his performance as Bjorn Ironside in the Global hit television series, Vikings (2013).

Alexander Richard Ludwig was born in Vancouver, Canada on May 7, 1992. He has three siblings, Nicholas, Natalie, and Sophia, and a cat named Puss in Boots. His mother, Sharlene Martin, is a former actress and assists in managing his career. His father, Harald Ludwig, is a board member of Lions Gate Entertainment and president of Macluan Capital Corporation. As one of the stars of History Channel's top rated show "Vikings", Alexander's Bjorn Ironside is the eldest son to the king and the successor to the crown. Completing its third season, Vikings has been experiencing overwhelming success: "New York, NY - February 24, 2015 -The season three premiere of History's hit scripted series Vikings raided 4.6 million total viewers, 2.4 million Adults 25-54 and 2.3 million Adults 18-49 in Live +3 delivery, ranking it as the #1 show on cable in Live +3 in all key demos and total viewers on Thursday, February 19." Additionally, Alexander co-starred in Sony's dark comedy The Final Girls (2015) co-starring Malin Akerman, Nina Dobrev, Taissa Farmiga and Adam Devine. This film premiered at SXSW on Friday, March 13, 2015 at 10 pm and received rave reviews. Alexander just completed filming the independent picture "Go With Me", costarring Anthony Hopkins, Julia Stiles and Ray Liotta. The producers of this film are anticipating a 2015 release date. Alexander is an ambassador to the Bvlgari Brand, as well as being an independent fashion consultant to the sport line RYU.

He is a passionate musician, an undeniable adrenaline junkie and a gifted spokesman. Those who work with him speak of his dedication to his craft, coupled with his humility and charm and his work on Vikings (2013) has made him one of the most promising and sought after stars of his generation. When he isn't acting, Alexander can be found writing for film and television as well as surfing, extreme skiing, skydiving, traveling the world and working with a variety of philanthropic organizations.


Trivia
Quotes