Chris Trousdale


Biography

Date of Birth
11 December 1985, Port Richey, Florida, USA

Birth Name
Christopher Ryan Pask

Nickname
Spike
Trousdale

Height
5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mini Biography
Born in Port Richey, Florida, and raised in Dearborn, Michigan, Chris Trousdale was a natural performer, who at only three years of age was drawn to the bright lights of the stage. Chris began his Broadway career when he was eight years old, touring with the production of "Les Miserables," where he starred alongside Ashley Tisdale and after a successful run, moved to New York City at the age of ten, to join the Broadway production of the play with Lea Michelle of "Glee." While in New York, Chris joined the well known children's group "The Broadway Kids" (past members include Christy Carlson Romano, Jenna Ushkowitz, and Lacey Chabert) and performed in popular plays such as "Beauty and the Beast," "Wizard of Oz," and "Radio City Christmas," to name a few.

Chris' ability to captivate audiences caught the attention of two producers who were putting together a boy band in New York City. Consisting of five members, including Jesse McCartney, Chris joined "Dream Street" in 1999. The group released their debut, self-titled, album in 2001 which was #1 on Billboard's Independent Albums chart its first week of release. The album went on to sell a million copies nationwide. After three years together, "Dream Street" parted ways and Chris decided to embark on a career as a solo artist as well as finish his schooling at the renowned Professional Performing Arts School.

Chris went on to record "Kissless Christmas" and "Wild Christmas" for School's Out! Christmas album in addition to the popular duets with the girl group Play (rendition of "I'm Gonna Make You Love Me") and solo artist Nikki Cleary (remake of the Grease track "You're the One that I Want"), which were huge hits on Radio Disney. However, shortly after his solo career started to take off, Chris put his career on hold in 2006 and moved back home to Michigan to take care of his ailing mother.

After taking a year break from showbiz, Chris came back stronger than ever, starring in the crime thriller "Seducing Spirits" and he hasn't looked back ever since.

Currently, Chris can be seen on the popular Disney show "Shake It Up" where he plays teen "it" boy "Justin Starr," who makes girl's hearts melt every time he sings (just think Justin Bieber). Justin likes to think of himself as a "normal regular kid," a regular kid who has sold ten million albums, had a sold out concert tour and even his own lunch box, but there's more behind his mega-watt smile than meets the eye.

In addition to "Shake It Up," Chris is currently in studio recording a self-titled, dance/pop album due out in 2011.


Trivia
Trademarks: