Millie Bobby Brown


Biography

Date of Birth
19 December 2004, Málaga, Andalucía, Spain

Nickname
Millster

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Millie Bobby Brown (born 19 February 2004) is an English actress and model. She rose to prominence for her role as Eleven in the Netflix science fiction drama series Stranger Things (2016), for which she earned a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series at age 13. She is also the youngest person ever to feature on TIME 100 list.

Millie was born in Marbella, Andalusia, Spain, the third of four children of English parents, Kelly and Robert Brown. The family moved to Bournemouth, Dorset, when Brown was around four years old, and then to Orlando, Florida, four years later. Here, Millie went to acting workshops to pass time on a Saturday, and it was there that a top Hollywood talent scout called and told Millie's parents that "she has instincts you cannot teach." She advised Millie's parents that she could "mix it with the best kids in Hollywood." They packed up and drove from Orlando to Los Angeles, and within a week, Millie was meeting with the town's top children's talent agencies. She was offered representation by all the agents that she met. Within three months of being in Hollywood, Millie was cast as young Alice in ABC's fantasy drama series Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (2013), a spin-off of Once Upon a Time (2011).

In November 2013, after just one self-taped audition, and without meeting the producers/directors, Millie was offered the role of Madison O'Donnell in BBC America paranormal drama-thriller series Intruders (2014). She then made guest appearances in the CBS police procedural drama NCIS (2003), the ABC sitcom Modern Family (2009), and the ABC medical drama series Grey's Anatomy (2005). In 2016, Brown played Eleven in the Netflix science fiction drama series Stranger Things. Her portrayal received critical acclaim and she was nominated for the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series and the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series. She won the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series with her co-stars, and won the 43rd Saturn Award for Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series. In November 2016, Brown starred in the music video for Sigma and Birdy's single "Find Me". Since November 2016, she has appeared in commercial advertisements for Citigroup. In January 2017, she made her modeling debut in Calvin Klein's By Appointment campaign. The following month, she was signed to the agency IMG Models. Brown made her feature film debut in the Godzilla sequel, Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019). In January 2018, Brown was cast to star and produce the film adaptation of the Enola Holmes Mysteries book.

On 20 April, 2018, Brown became the youngest person ever to be included on Time magazine's list of the world's 100 most influential people.

She resides in London and Atlanta, Georgia.


Trivia
Trademarks:
Quotes