Dean Geyer


Biography

Date of Birth
20 December 1986, Johannesburg, South Africa

Birth Name
Dean Stanley Geyer

Nickname
Deano

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Dean Geyer was born in Johannesburg South Africa, into a family with two sisters. Geyer immigrated to Australia when he was 15 years old, commencing his schooling in Australia by going to Melbourne High School.

Geyer's family have a strong connection to martial arts, with members from previous and current generations gaining 'black-belts' in karate. Following in family tradition, Dean also attained his fourth degree black-belt several years prior to his Australian Idol debut. Geyer's interest in music started during his early teens. He learned to play the guitar, and his ability was showcased during the Australian Idol audition in 2006.

He was also a part-time model joining the agency 'Scene models' in his hometown on Melbourne.

After some experience in the music scene, Geyer decided to audition for the fourth series of Australian Idol. After singing a commercial pop song, which impressed the judges, Geyer played a self-composed piece called "Nice To Meet You". This song was praised by the three judges, and they unanimously sent him through to the Top 100.

Geyer was the first contestant who was "officially" accepted by "Idol" into the top 100. Likewise, due to the rules changing on "Idol", Geyer was allowed to accompany himself on guitar. During the "culling" rounds held in Sydney, where the Top 125 are cut down to the Top 24, Geyer survived to reach the next round. On the second day of this culling process, Geyer was put into a group with Chris Murphy (brother of Australian Idol 2 star, Courtney Murphy). They chose to sing the U2 smash hit, "Beautiful Day". Both passed through to the next round. Geyer flew through the rest of the competition and ended up scoring the position of 3rd. Following the show, Dean signed a record deal with Sony/BMG, and released a single called "If you don't mean it, which peaked on the Aria charts at #10. His album 'Rush' came in at number 7 on the Aria charts.

On August 28, Dean was the second contestant voted into the top 12.


Trivia