Beyoncé Knowles


Biography

Date of Birth
4 December 1981, Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Beyoncé Giselle Knowles

Nickname
JuJu
Mothe
Bee
Sasha Fierce
Queen B
Queen Bey

Height
5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Mini Biography
Beyoncé was born in Houston, Texas. Her father, Mathew Knowles, manages Destiny's Child. Her mother, Tina Knowles (née Celestine Ann Beyincé), designs their glittering costumes. Solange Knowles, her sister (they're about 5 years apart), has released her debut album. She dances with her big sister during DC-3 concerts. Beyoncé is of African-American and Creole descent.

She and her group were discovered by Whitney Houston. One of her favorite songs is "Lovefool" by The Cardigans. Her favorite item of clothing is a pair of path work metallic boots. She writes & produces many of the group's songs, including smash hits "Jumpin Jumpin", "Bootylicious", "Nasty Girl", "Independent Women", "Happy Face" and "Apple Pie a la mode".


Trivia
Trademarks:
Quotes