Will Estes


Biography

Date of Birth
21 December 1978, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
William Estes Nipper

Height
5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Mini Biography
Will Estes returned to prime-time television with a starring role in the successful CBS drama Blue Bloods (2010). Now entering its 9th season, Will stars as NYPD police officer Jamie Reagan opposite Tom Selleck. Throughout his career Will Estes has amassed a diverse body of film and television work, challenging himself with each role. On the small screen, Estes received critical acclaim for his performance as JJ Pryor in American Dreams (2002). His additional television credits include Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999), The Cleaner (2008), In Plain Sight (2008), Eleventh Hour (2008), and many others. Major motion picture credits include his role in the two-time Academy Award-winning WWII film U-571 and the final installment of Christopher Nolan's Batman franchise The Dark Knight Rises, portraying 'Officer Simon Jansen'. Highlights of Estes' independent film credits include the noir thriller Automotive, Line of Duty, See You In My Dreams with Marcia Gay Harden, and Magic Valley with Scott Glenn which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival. His humanitarian efforts include advocating renewable energy, conservation of wild lands and humane treatment of animals.


Trivia
Quotes