Chris Pettiet


Biography

Date of Birth
12 December 1976, Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Christopher Lee Pettiet

Nickname
Frog Prince

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Death
12 December 2000, Los Angeles, California, USA, accidental drug overdose

Mini Biography
Born in Plano, Texas, Christopher Pettiet began career as a child actor making appearances in television series, made-for-television movies and films. He starred in two hit flicks, Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (1991) and Point Break (1991), and then joined the cast of the Western TV series The Young Riders (1989) as a young Jesse James. After the cancellation of The Young Riders, his acting career began to wane. According to his manager, Bob Villard, Chris was just about "impoverished", living on "small residual check(s)". He went to a couple of AA meetings and never admitted to a drug problem. Sadly, he died of an accidental drug overdose, just two months after his 24th birthday.


Trivia
Trademarks: