Maite Perroni


Biography

Date of Birth
9 December 1983, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Birth Name
Maite Perroni Beoriegui

Nickname
Mai

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mini Biography
Maite Perroni is one of the most prominent and successful artists in the Latin World. She has starred in the hottest, most popular "Telenovelas" for over a decade. Maite is also an award winning recording artist, performing sold-out concerts throughout Brazil, Mexico, Spain and Ecuador. Her latest Cd, on the Warner Brothers label, released in September 2014 was an instant success and quickly climbed it's way to #2 on the Billboard 100 charts. 2014 also saw the launch of her own clothing line, known as Coleccion Maite Perroni. She has hosted prestigious awards shows such as the 2015 "Lo Nuestro Awards" and "The 25th Annual Hispanic Heritage Awards Ceremony." Through it all, Maite still finds the time to keep in close contact with her fans - which include more than 7.8 million followers on Facebook, more than 4.5 million on Twitter, more than 5.6 million on Instagram, and over 1,600,000 YouTube subscribers.

Maite's TV career began when she starred in the telenovela (soap opera) "Rebelde,". From the show came the musical group RBD, which featured Maite as a lead singer. She helped carry the group to worldwide recognition and acclaim; they won several awards including "Best Group of the Year," "Best album of the Year," "Best Concert," and "Best Song of the Year." RBD has sold over 50 million records and entirely sold venues such as "Estadio Maracaná" in Brazil, Madison Square Garden in New York, L.A. Coliseum, American Airlines Arena in Miami, Estadio Vicente Calderón in Spain, Auditorio Nacional and Palacio de los Deportes in Mexico City among others.

Her popularity was cemented in 2008; she was selected by Mexico's youth to became one of the first Latin women to have an iconic Barbie doll fashioned after her. The Maite Perroni Barbie was a success in Mexico, the USA, Latin America, and Spain.

She has won numerous awards including the Tvynovelas Award's "Best Young Actress" for the soap opera "Cuidado con el Ángel" (Careful with the Angel), Tvynovelas Award's "Most Popular Social Media Artist 2011", "Alta Inspiration Award 2016" by Alta Med, Tvynovelas Award's "Best Actress in a Leading Role" and "Favorite Leading Actress" at the "Premios Juventud 2016" both for the soap opera "Antes Muerta Que Lichita" (Anything But Plain) and "Best Actress in a Leading Role" at the TvyNovelas Awards 2018 for her role in "Papá A Toda Madre"

She released her first solo album in 2013, entitled "Eclipse de Luna" (Moon Eclipse). The release of the music video for the album's first single, "Tu y Yo" was during the "Premios Juventud 2013" (2013 Youth Awards), which aired on Univision and was seen by over 13 million viewers. The CD reached #2 in the USA Latin Pop Charts.

In July 2016 she released her new single "Adicta"; the official video has over 7.5 million views on Youtube. During that year she also won numerous music awards such as "Best Latin Female Artist / Best Latin Female Video - Adicta" at the "Latin Music Italian Awards 2016" and "Latin Artist of the Year" by "La Caja de Música" in Spain.

Also in 2012, Maite voiced the lead roles in the Spanish language versions of several movies such as the Dreamworks' movie "El Origen de los Guardianes" (Rise of the Guardians) being "El Hada de los Dientes" (Tooth Fairy), Nahuala Film's "Selección Canina" (Canine's National Football Team) as "Maite Terranova" and Lionsgate's "Un Gallo con Muchos Huevos" (Little Rooster's Egg-cellent Adventure) as "Di".

Renowned for her beauty, Maite was selected to be among the top ten of the "100 Most Beautiful Faces 2016" by TC Candler - the only Mexican on the list for 5 years in a row. She has also made the "The 50 Most Beautiful People in the World" by People Magazine En Espanol for 11 years running. Maite has been an ambassador for the brand Proactiv for the U.S. Hispanic Market for a long time.

"El Juego de las Llaves" (Key's Game) produced by "Lionsgate", "Corazón Films" and "Hemisphere Media Group" is the first serie in the spanish language distributed worldwide and also produced by "Amazon Prime Video", Maite is the lead actress of the project that will be available next summer. Also, Maite is the lead actress in the new Netflix thriller serie "Todo Por Ti" (It's all For You) that will launch next year.


Trivia