Tyler Shamy


Biography

Date of Birth
17 December 1991, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA

Nickname
T-sham
Ty Ty
Ty
Shamwow

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
Tyler Shamy is a music artist, songwriter, and voiceover artist based in Los Angeles, CA. He co-wrote the song Space Between for Disney's Descendants 2 sung by Dove Cameron and Sofia Carson, which was in the top 100 on iTunes for weeks, and the soundtrack went Gold. As an accomplished voice actor with WME, having recorded voiceovers for Nintendo's WarioWare, Postmates, Dance Central (Xbox), a toy for Fisher Price, Brisk, two plush toys for Hallmark, Dr. Pepper, St. Jude's Children's Hospital, Nickelodeon, MTV, A&E, Anti-Vaping PSA, Group ADR for Euphoria, Group ADR for Book Smart, Voice of Vortexx on the CW, White Castle, 7-11, Tyson, McDonald's, Coca-Cola, LEGO, Playstation, ADR for Michael Cera in Sausage Party and Year One, ADR for SpiderMan: Far From Home, various PSA's, North Face, Altelier Totori, Sword Art Online, Flying Heroes (animated film), and many more.

Tyler's songs have also been featured in Tall Girl (Netflix), Camping (HBO), Shameless (Showtime), Younger (TV Land), Station 19 (ABC), a National Xfinity Commercial, iZombie, How To Be A Latin Lover (Lionsgate Trailer), Good Behavior (TNT), Grown-ish (Freeform), an ABC/Freeform Promo, a Rachael Ray promo, an LG Web Ad, Degrassi, All Things Valentine (Hallmark movie), Famous in Love (Freeform), Disney Channel's "Bad Hair Day", Angel From Hell (CBS), Love Rosie (Paramount Pictures Trailer), Dance Moms, Catfish, The Bold and the Beautiful, Tragedy Girls (feature film), The Young and the Restless, The Mysteries of Laura (NBC), Once Upon a Time (ABC), Barely Lethal (starring Jessica Alba), The Kardashians, Are You The One (MTV), and hundreds of others. He's had songs on Sirius Radio, and written songs for major J-Pop, K-Pop, and European artists with releases on SM, Warner, Avex, Universal, Disney, Ultra, and more. Shamy has also collaborated with DJ's on the rise such as Excision, Wooli, Trivecta, Telykast, Steve Void, and Beauz, writing songs that have generated millions of streams. Two of his songs have been featured on Spotify's New Music Friday playlist in 2019. Tyler recently released a vocal sample pack through Splice which received over 13,000 downloads in the first quarter alone. Currently, he's frequently releasing singles for his solo project as well as writing songs for other artists and TV/Film.

Tyler is an accomplished voice actor with WME, having recorded voiceovers for Nintendo's WarioWare, Postmates, Dance Central (Xbox), a toy for Fisher Price, Brisk, two plush toys for Hallmark, Dr. Pepper, St. Jude's Children's Hospital, Nickelodeon, MTV, A&E, Anti-Vaping PSA, Group ADR for Euphoria, Group ADR for Book Smart, Voice of Vortexx on the CW, White Castle, 7-11, Tyson, McDonald's, Coca-Cola, LEGO, Playstation, ADR for Michael Cera in Sausage Party and Year One, ADR for SpiderMan: Far From Home, various PSA's, North Face, Altelier Totori, Sword Art Online, Flying Heroes (animated film), and many more.


Trivia